Integrated Infrastructure Maintenance and Construction for Buildings, Facilities and Engineering Systems Works for 36 Months
This tender closed on 21 August 2026.
New tenders like this are published every week — get alerts for the next one.
Key Facts
Closing Date
21 Aug 2026
Organisation
Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality
Province
KwaZulu-Natal
Source
eTenders (National)
CIDB Required
3-9 GB/EB/ME/SI (for SI, 4SI or above)
Briefing Session
27 Jul 2026, 11:00 (compulsory)
Scope of Work
Tenders are invited for Integrated Infrastructure Maintenance And Construction For Buildings, Facilities and Engineering Systems Works for 36 Months. This is a framework contract for a period of three years, for "as-and-when-required" projects within eThekwini Municipality, including new construction, maintenance, upgrades, and alterations of facilities, as well as unscheduled and emergency works.
Tenderers must have a CIDB contractor grading designation of 3-9 GB/EB/ME/SI (for SI, 4SI or above). Mandatory attendance at the Compulsory Clarification Meeting is required. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) and eThekwini Municipality Supplier Portal at the time of tender closing. A minimum functionality score of 60 out of 100 points is compulsory, and B-BBEE Status Level of Contribution will be evaluated using either the 80/20 or 90/10 preference point system. Tenderers must also comply with various returnable document requirements, including a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN and CIDB registration.
What does winning this work actually cost?
PulseBids tracks 626 priced awards in Construction & Engineering, including 54 from Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality — with a median, range and suggested bid window for this exact category.
See the pricing benchmarks free
PulseBids Intelligence
Free account · no credit card
- How & where to submit — online portal link or physical delivery address with directions
- Ask Tobey anything — AI answers from the actual tender documents: criteria, required forms, eligibility
- Pricing benchmarks — what Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality has actually paid for similar work
- Compliance checklist — CSD, B-BBEE, CIDB and SBD forms scored against your company profile
More Open Tenders Like This
Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality
Panel for the Provision of Panel Beating Services for Light Motor and Commercial Vehicles for a Period of 36 Months
Closes 04 Sep 2026
ESKOM
Provision of Fabrication, Rolling and Machining Services for Kusile Power Station
Closes 04 Sep 2026
Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality
Provision of Hygiene Services of Public Transport Facilities Ablutions Within the Western Region of Ethekwini Municipality
Closes 04 Sep 2026
Newcastle Local Municipality
Request for Proposals (rfp): Design, Deployment and Maintenance of Software – Defined Wide Area Network (sd – Wan) Infrastructure for Newcastle Municipality Over a Period of Thirty – Six (36) Months
Closes 04 Sep 2026
Greater Kokstad Local Municipality
Upgrading of Franklin Roads Phase 1 -ward 2
Closes 04 Sep 2026
Transnet SOC Ltd
The Provision of Professional Services for the Design and Construction Monitoring of Washaways for Transnet Pipelines South Region Network on an “as and When” Required Basis for a Period of Thr
Closes 04 Sep 2026
Tender information is sourced from public government procurement portals and cleaned by PulseBids. Always verify details against the official tender documents before bidding.