Procurement of 10 000-tonne Torrefied Biomass Pellets for Co-firing Trials at a Coal-fired Power Station
Key Facts
Closing Date
29 Sep 2026
27 days left
Organisation
ESKOM
Province
Gauteng
Source
eTenders (National)
Scope of Work
This tender seeks the procurement of a 10 000-tonne consignment of torrefied biomass pellets. These pellets are intended for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station over a period of twelve (12) months.
Specific eligibility criteria for this tender are detailed in the attached tender documents. Bidders are advised to consult the full tender documentation for all requirements and submission instructions.
What does winning this work actually cost?
PulseBids tracks 90 priced awards in Energy, Water & Utilities, including 12 from ESKOM — with a median, range and suggested bid window for this exact category.
See the pricing benchmarks free
PulseBids Intelligence
Free account · no credit card
- How & where to submit — online portal link or physical delivery address with directions
- Ask Tobey anything — AI answers from the actual tender documents: criteria, required forms, eligibility
- Pricing benchmarks — what ESKOM has actually paid for similar work
- Compliance checklist — CSD, B-BBEE, CIDB and SBD forms scored against your company profile
More Open Tenders Like This
ESKOM
Design, Manufacture, Supply, Delivery, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Fixed Hydrogen Gas Detection Systems for Battery Rooms at Drakensberg and Ingula Pumped Storage Schemes
Closes 02 Sep 2026
ESKOM
Provision of Plant Instrumentation Design and Commissioning Services, Including Associated Electrical and Civil Designs and Commissioning Services for All Six (06) Units at Lethabo Power Station
Closes 02 Sep 2026
ESKOM
Supply and Delivery of Rf Cables and Connectors
Closes 02 Sep 2026
ESKOM
Provision of Telephone Management System at Matla Power Station for a Period of Three Years
Closes 02 Sep 2026
ESKOM
Vanderkloof Fire Protection System
Closes 02 Sep 2026
Petroleum Agency SA
Drilling Contractor for Groundwater Monitoring Boreholes (up to 1,000 M Deep)
Closes 02 Sep 2026
Tender information is sourced from public government procurement portals and cleaned by PulseBids. Always verify details against the official tender documents before bidding.