Design, Supply, Installation, Commissioning and Support of a Private 5g Mobile Communications Network at Matla Power Station to Replace the Existing Dect Mobile Communications System
Key Facts
Closing Date
18 Sep 2026
16 days left
Organisation
ESKOM
Province
Mpumalanga
Source
eTenders (National)
Scope of Work
The contractor is required to design, procure, supply, deliver, install, test, commission, and hand over a fully functional Private 5G mobile voice communication system at Matla Power Station. This new system will replace the existing end-of-life NEC/Philips iS3000 DECT system, providing equivalent operational capability and covering all operational areas of the station including control rooms, turbine hall, boiler area, coal handling, water treatment, workshops, administration, and various other plant areas. The scope includes conducting a full site audit for RF propagation, supplying and configuring 5G Core Network Equipment (SA/NSA, redundancy, SMF, AMF), and Radio Access Network (RAN) with all base stations, antennas, and supporting infrastructure, as well as supplying, provisioning, and configuring a minimum of 400+ handsets and SIM cards.
Bidders must ensure all work complies with OHS Act 85 of 1993, Matla plant procedures, Plant Safety Regulations, and environmental authorization requirements (National Environmental Act 107 of 1998, EIA Regulations). Contractors must adhere to specific quality management procedures (QM58, OMOP4497), SHEQ induction, and ensure employees have required competencies. The Private 5G network must be designed as a dedicated, isolated communication platform with no direct IP routing to Eskom OT networks (DCS, SCADA, historian, protection systems) and adhere to cybersecurity standards (240-129014618 Generation Cyber Security Compliance Standard), including submitting a cybersecurity architecture document for approval. The existing DECT system must remain fully operational during the entire installation and commissioning phase of the new Private 5G system, and the contractor shall not disconnect, modify, or interfere with it without prior written authorization.
What does winning this work actually cost?
PulseBids tracks 624 priced awards in IT & Technology, including 20 from ESKOM — with a median, range and suggested bid window for this exact category.
See the pricing benchmarks free
PulseBids Intelligence
Free account · no credit card
- How & where to submit — online portal link or physical delivery address with directions
- Ask Tobey anything — AI answers from the actual tender documents: criteria, required forms, eligibility
- Pricing benchmarks — what ESKOM has actually paid for similar work
- Compliance checklist — CSD, B-BBEE, CIDB and SBD forms scored against your company profile
More Open Tenders Like This
Eastern Cape - East London Industrial D…
Supply and Management of Cellular and Data Contracts for the East London Industrial Development Zone Soc Ltd
Closes 02 Sep 2026
ESKOM
Design, Manufacture, Supply, Delivery, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Fixed Hydrogen Gas Detection Systems for Battery Rooms at Drakensberg and Ingula Pumped Storage Schemes
Closes 02 Sep 2026
ESKOM
Provision of Plant Instrumentation Design and Commissioning Services, Including Associated Electrical and Civil Designs and Commissioning Services for All Six (06) Units at Lethabo Power Station
Closes 02 Sep 2026
ESKOM
Supply and Delivery of Rf Cables and Connectors
Closes 02 Sep 2026
South African Social Security Agency
Establishment of a Database for Medical / Health Practitioners (individual, Firms / Companies) Through an Expression of Interest to Conduct Post-application Quality Assurance of Disability Assessments for SASSA Eastern Cape Region for a Period of 36 Months
Closes 02 Sep 2026
ESKOM
Provision of Telephone Management System at Matla Power Station for a Period of Three Years
Closes 02 Sep 2026
Tender information is sourced from public government procurement portals and cleaned by PulseBids. Always verify details against the official tender documents before bidding.