Renovations of Existing Office Space in the Christoph Meyer Maths and Science Center, Mseleni, Umhlabuyalingana District Kwa Zulu Natal
Key Facts
Closing Date
17 Sep 2026
15 days left
Organisation
National Research Foundation
Province
KwaZulu-Natal
Source
eTenders (National)
CIDB Required
2 GB or higher
Briefing Session
09 Sep 2026, 10:00 (compulsory)
Scope of Work
The SAEON EFTEON seeks to appoint a valid suitable CIDB Grade 2 GB or higher service provider for renovations of the Offices in Mseleni at the Christoph Meyer Maths and Science Centre. The contract period is two months and the scope of work includes health and safety management, building and electrical work, removal of rubble, transportation to site, and supervision, in addition to specific renovation items detailed in the Bill of Quantities such as roof replacement, gutter installation, rafter and roof beam checks, ceiling installation, internal and external wall painting, floor tiling, window frame replacement and painting, external door installation, security gates, light installation, wall plug and switch replacement, and preparation basin and tap plumbing.
Bidders must hold a valid CIDB Grade 2 GB or higher registration certificate. They are required to submit two written references from customers for similar building construction/renovation work, not older than 60 months, indicating satisfactory performance. Proof of at least two completed projects exceeding R300,000.00 within the last 60 months, a valid COIDA letter of good standing, and public liability insurance cover of R1,000,000.00 or higher are mandatory. Additionally, bidders must provide CVs for a construction manager with a National Building Diploma or equivalent and a minimum of 5 years' experience, and a SHE officer with a relevant degree/diploma, at least 3 years' experience, and SACPCMP registration.
What does winning this work actually cost?
PulseBids tracks 626 priced awards in Construction & Engineering, including 1 from National Research Foundation — with a median, range and suggested bid window for this exact category.
See the pricing benchmarks free
PulseBids Intelligence
Free account · no credit card
- How & where to submit — online portal link or physical delivery address with directions
- Ask Tobey anything — AI answers from the actual tender documents: criteria, required forms, eligibility
- Pricing benchmarks — what National Research Foundation has actually paid for similar work
- Compliance checklist — CSD, B-BBEE, CIDB and SBD forms scored against your company profile
More Open Tenders Like This
Enoch Mgijima Local Municipality
Expression of Interest: Panel of Professional Civil Engineering Service Providers for 3 Years
Closes 02 Sep 2026
ESKOM
Provision of Plant Instrumentation Design and Commissioning Services, Including Associated Electrical and Civil Designs and Commissioning Services for All Six (06) Units at Lethabo Power Station
Closes 02 Sep 2026
North West - North West Community Educa…
Appointment of Turnkey Contractor for Centres of Specialization
Closes 02 Sep 2026
ESKOM
Vanderkloof Fire Protection System
Closes 02 Sep 2026
National Empowerment Fund
Head Office Refurbishment for the National Empowerment Fund
Closes 02 Sep 2026
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa
General Plumbing and Drainage Maintenance Works in the Western Cape Region
Closes 02 Sep 2026
Tender information is sourced from public government procurement portals and cleaned by PulseBids. Always verify details against the official tender documents before bidding.